Allo' Expat Uruguay - Connecting Expats in Uruguay
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Uruguay Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Uruguay
Uruguay General Information
Uruguay Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
Residence Visa
Work Permit
Uruguay and Foreign Government
Uruguay General Listings
Uruguay Useful Tips
Uruguay Education & Medical
Uruguay Travel & Tourism Info
Uruguay Lifestyle & Leisure
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Work Permit to Uruguay
 
 
 

General

Work permits are not particularly difficult to obtain and Uruguay lets you convert a tourist visa to a work visa without leaving the country. Residency visas without permission to work simply require you prove access to $500 a month. Work permits are not particularly hard to get.

A foreign national may work in Uruguay under a permanent (resident) visa, or under one of the temporary visas, for a period lasting the length of the employment contract.

An applicant may work in Uruguay while his or her work permit application and other papers are being processed.

You can enter on a temporary visa and then change it to a resident visa if you have not overstayed your initial temporary time. You must apply with your company to the Immigration authorities in Uruguay.

The Process

Applicants who enter Uruguay in temporary status may change status to that of resident, provided that the individual has not over-stayed the allowable maximum days allocated as a temporary visitor. The application is made directly with Immigration authorities in Uruguay upon the request of the employee's Uruguayan company.

It’s difficult to determine how long it will take to get the work permit. Applicants normally apply at an embassy in their home country. Four to six weeks will probably be plenty of time to arrange the permit, but leaving it until the last minute isn’t advised. If applying over a holiday or during a particularly busy period, for example, the permit can take longer to arrange.

Documentations

Documents required for a resident application through work may include but are not limited to:

• valid passport with last entry stamp and tourist visa or card as applicable;
• legalised certificate evidencing that the sponsoring company is incorporated in Uruguay;
• job offer letter on company letterhead duly signed by the employer's legal representative indicating the employee's new job title, description of duties, and salary;
• proof of company's inscription with Uruguayan social security and tax departments;
• health certificates;
• police certificates of good conduct from the country of residence during the five most recent years;
• Interpol certificate may be required depending on country of nationality and/ or last place of residence;
• passport-sized photographs;
• marriage certificate duly legalised (if applicable);
• labour contract duly executed.

Please note that requirements are subject to change based on the Labour and Immigration authorities of Uruguay.

Family & Dependants

The working spouse of a work permit holder is not automatically authorised to work in Uruguay; a separate application must be filed at the same time as that of the expatriate.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy