Allo' Expat Uruguay - Connecting Expats in Uruguay
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Uruguay Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Uruguay
Uruguay General Information
Uruguay Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
Residence Visa
Work Permit
Uruguay and Foreign Government
Uruguay General Listings
Uruguay Useful Tips
Uruguay Education & Medical
Uruguay Travel & Tourism Info
Uruguay Lifestyle & Leisure
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Residence Visa Uruguay
 
 
 

Any foreign visitor can apply for a residency visa and should apply to the immigration office in his or her country of residence. In general terms, the requirements are: owning a property in the country and/or a bank account with adequate funds, having a clean police record in the country of residency, and having proof of income in Uruguay or a work permit. All documents will have to be authenticated by a public notary. Any person visiting for business purposes can go to the consulate or embassy of the country.

Any foreigner with temporary immigration status in the country (i.e. tourist) may request permission to change his or her status to legal resident provided the maximum period of 180 days since arrival to the country has not been exceeded. The immigration authority, Dirección Nacional de Migración (DNM), will resolve on a case-by-case basis. The change in status will be requested in written form. The letter will be presented at the main office (Montevideo) or at any of the equivalent inspection offices around the country. The DNM will proceed with the request within the established legal period.

The letter requesting the change of status should contain the following information:

• first and last name of the applicant;
• place and date of birth;
• address and phone number in Uruguay;
• entry/departure card (issued by immigration when entering the national territory) or photocopy of the passport showing the country entry stamp. If previous documentation is not available, applicant must state exact date and point of entry to the country;
• statement of reason for application for Uruguayan permanent residence.

For those nationalities that require a consular visa to enter the national territory, the letter must include photocopies of passport pages in which personal information, passport validity, last Uruguayan consular visa obtained, and entry stamp are shown. In the case of a Uruguayan’s child or spouse, the category change request is also required, but permanent residency can be initiated prior to obtaining the authorisation from the immigration authority. This also applies to children under 18 years old and spouses of foreign legal residents or foreigners who have already started their change category procedure.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy