Allo' Expat Uruguay - Connecting Expats in Uruguay
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Uruguay Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Uruguay
Uruguay General Information
Uruguay Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
Residence Visa
Work Permit
Uruguay and Foreign Government
Uruguay General Listings
Uruguay Useful Tips
Uruguay Education & Medical
Uruguay Travel & Tourism Info
Uruguay Lifestyle & Leisure
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa in Uruguay
 
 
 

Passport

Valid passport required by all except:

(a) nationals of Uruguay who arrive from Argentina, Brazil, Chile or Paraguay with a national identity card;

(b) nationals of Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras and Paraguay with a national identity card for stays of up to 90 days.

Visa

Required by all except the following:

(a) nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, UK, USA and EU (except nationals of Estonia who do need a visa). Please note that nationals of Canada, Ireland, Malta and the USA are only permitted visa-free stays of up to three months;

(b) nationals of Andorra, Argentina, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel, Jamaica, Mexico, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Romania, South Africa, Switzerland, Trinidad & Tobago and Venezuela;

(c) nationals of Dominican Republic, Liechtenstein and Turkey for stays of up to three months;

(d) nationals of Korea (Rep) and Malaysia for up to 30 days;

(e) holders of a re-entry permit issued by Uruguayan officials.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist: $46

Business and Tourist: Enquire at Consulate or Consular section at Embassy for cost as it may vary with the exchange rate.

Validity of Visa

Visas are usually for stays of up to three months, but check with the Consulate, as this is dependent on nationality. Extensions for a further three months are possible; apply at the Immigration Office in Uruguay.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport.
(b) One passport-size photo.
(c) Completed application form.
(d) References in Uruguay (name, address and phone number) or hotel booking confirmation.
(e) Return ticket and travel documentation (including the flight number and the dates of arrival and departure).
(f) Postal applications should be accompanied by a stamped, self-addressed envelope.
(g) For business visits, a letter from the company in the country of origin.

Processing Time

Three weeks.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2014 | Policy